Although there was considerable expert testimony that the failure of the medication to provide relief and the continued chest pain rendered the diagnosis of muscle spasm more questionable, Dr. Redding like Nurse Welch failed to order an EKG. 388, 506 P.2d 212, 66 A.L.R.3d 505], Cooper v. Bray (1978) 21 Cal.3d 841 [148 Cal.Rptr. 14) and declined to apply it to the case at bar. Section 3333.2 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any [medical malpractice] action the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage. Southern California Permanente Medical Group (SCPMG) is a physician-led partnership with strong values that support a patient-centered and evidence-based approach to About noon that same day, the pain became more severe and constant and plaintiff returned to the Kaiser emergency room where he was