Arlene Brandwein, who was employed by defendant Permanente Medical Group, an affiliate of the Kaiser Health Foundation (Kaiser). Thereafter, the bill was amended to provide simply that a court "may" provide for periodic payments. We have not invented fictitious purposes that could not have been within the contemplation of the Legislature (see Brown v. Merlo, supra, 8 Cal.3d at p. 865, fn. (Id., at p. Search Results: 11298 Jobs. An equal number contended that the limit was unconstitutional. Yes, the pay is good at The Permanente Medical Group. fn. Section 667.7 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages. It is argued that the invalidated statutes were more oppressive than the present one since they restricted recovery for all types of injury.